Sales Tech 2022–2026: AI SDRs lead the 2025 founding cohort
27,667 companies that sell sales and go-to-market software or data, with their rounds, acquisitions, pricing pages and role data, from company and round records to 30 September 2026. A 48-page report with 57 exhibits, and the dataset behind it.
- sales tech companies in the catalog
- 27,667
- of the catalog’s 2025 foundings: AI SDR as primary product
- 46.5%
- counted venture rounds, 2021 – Sep 2026
- 2,592
- rounds of $100M+, 2021 → 2025
- 15 → 1
- of readable vendor sites publish a list price
- 48.3%
Five findings
AI SDRs and sales agents grew from a fifth of the catalog’s 2022 foundings to nearly half of 2025’s, while large and late-stage rounds all but disappeared. Each finding carries its population, period and status.
46.5%of the catalog’s 2025 foundings
AI SDRs and sales agents became the largest primary segment of the catalog’s 2025 foundings.
21.4% (264 of 1,235) of the catalog’s companies founded in 2022 have an AI SDR or sales agent as their primary product today; 1,125 of 2,421 of those founded in 2025. Among benchmark-listed companies the share rose from 25.0% to 37.8%.
Primary product today · descriptive trend
15 → 1rounds of $100M or more, 2021 → 2025
Large rounds and Series C-and-later rounds became scarce among catalog companies.
One $100M+ round in 2025 and one in January–September 2026. Series C-and-later rounds fell from 28 to 2. Size and stage are kept as separate measures.
Counted rounds · observation
42.5%of companies funded only in 2025
AI SDR companies gained share among companies funded in only one of 2022 or 2025.
From 21.1% (78 of 369) to 42.5% (168 of 395). Disclosed AI SDR round volume was $501M in 2022 and $514M in 2025: a shift in companies, not in dollars.
Category today · descriptive trend
48.3%of readable, classified vendor sites
About half of readable vendor websites publish a list price for a paid plan.
48.3% (43.6–52.1%) of 14,742 readable sites, corrected for classification error; 46.5% (41.3–50.3%) show no public pricing.
Vendor websites read October–November 2026
551people starting a GTM-engineer role in 2024
Recorded GTM-engineer role starts rose from a small base.
87 people in 2022, 209 in 2023 and 551 in 2024 in the principal profile cohort, 11.24 per million people starting any role. In a separate, later population: 461 in 2024 and 1,275 in 2025.
Recorded role starts · observation
Seven segments, 23 sub-segments
A company sits in one primary sub-segment, its main in-scope product today. Beside each catalog count, an estimate corrected for scope and classification error.
| CRM and all-in-one sales suites | Platforms | 8,143 | 6,761 (5,466–7,638) | 368 |
| Inbound qualification agents | AI SDRs and sales agents | 3,876 | 3,056 (2,345–3,605) | 187 |
| Contact and company data | Data and intelligence | 3,492 | 2,690 (2,042–3,245) | 188 |
| Autonomous outbound agents | AI SDRs and sales agents | 1,800 | 1,362 (931–1,765) | 269 |
| Social and multichannel automation | Prospecting and outreach | 1,249 | 1,052 (764–1,432) | 118 |
| AI assistants for sellers | AI SDRs and sales agents | 1,138 | 1,113 (786–1,539) | 254 |
| Signals and intent | Data and intelligence | 1,084 | 1,047 (755–1,402) | 140 |
| Enablement and coaching | Sales execution | 1,052 | 1,041 (757–1,412) | 61 |
| CPQ | Sales execution | 718 | 820 (555–1,331) | 38 |
| Sales engagement | Prospecting and outreach | 697 | 580 (384–919) | 219 |
| Proposals, e-signature, sales rooms, security reviews | Sales execution | 691 | 739 (540–1,080) | 56 |
| Call and meeting analysis | Conversation and revenue intelligence | 578 | 635 (461–966) | 48 |
| Revenue intelligence | Conversation and revenue intelligence | 431 | 544 (372–884) | 75 |
| Data operations and routing | RevOps and GTM operations | 419 | 557 (396–892) | 73 |
| Dialers and calling | Prospecting and outreach | 412 | 464 (284–804) | 26 |
| Partner and channel sales | Sales execution | 354 | 489 (328–830) | 11 |
| Enrichment | Data and intelligence | 336 | 466 (310–795) | 87 |
| Cold-email infrastructure | Prospecting and outreach | 300 | 429 (261–775) | 27 |
| Video prospecting | Prospecting and outreach | 287 | 408 (267–743) | 16 |
| Commissions and incentive compensation | RevOps and GTM operations | 283 | 431 (279–757) | 6 |
| Attribution | RevOps and GTM operations | 179 | 352 (216–691) | 16 |
| Territory and quota planning | RevOps and GTM operations | 86 | 303 (171–634) | 8 |
| Data orchestration | Data and intelligence | 62 | 273 (144–601) | 15 |
What the 48 pages cover
starts on · length
- Summary and nine findingsp. 2 · 3 pages
- The market: map, sub-segments, coveragep. 6 · 3 pages
- Founding cohortsp. 9 · 2 pages
- Financing: rounds, investors, acquisitionsp. 11 · 5 pages
- Listed companies and market sizep. 16 · 5 pages
- Pricingp. 21 · 2 pages
- AI SDRs and sales agentsp. 23 · 3 pages
- GTM engineeringp. 26 · 3 pages
- Buyers, regulation and platform riskp. 29 · 4 pages
- Outlook and referencep. 33 · 3 pages
- Method and coveragep. 36 · 7 pages
- Source notes for every exhibitp. 43 · 5 pages
Every record behind every number
The dataset ships the tables the report counts, with the source of every row, plus the raw records they were built from. Open it in a spreadsheet or load it into your own tools.
27,667 rows · catalog companies, records to 30 September 2026, plus 636 out-of-window companies listed apart with the reason. Every company with its segment and sub-segment and the facts the report reads.
2,931 rows · financing records, January 2021 – September 2026, 2,592 of them counted. Every record found, counted or not with the reason, with its date, amount, stage and sources. The five largest counted rounds:
| Company | Amount | Date | Stage as recorded | Segment today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gong | $250M | June 2021 | Series D or later | Conversation and revenue intelligence |
| Tekion | $250M | October 2021 | Series D or later | Platforms |
| Highspot | $248M | January 2022 | Series D or later | Sales execution |
| ActiveCampaign | $240M | April 2021 | Series C | Platforms |
| Clari | $225M | January 2022 | Series D or later | Conversation and revenue intelligence |
82 rows · M&A ledger, 57 completed deals: 54 counted in the report, the other 3 listed with the reason. Acquisitions and mergers of catalog companies with the acquirer, its type, the completion date and the stated price. Recent completions:
| Acquirer | Target | Completed | Stated price | Acquirer type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seismic | Highspot | August 2026 | — | sales tech peer |
| Zoom | Common Room | July 2026 | cash $266.8M | other software |
| Salesforce | Qualified | April 2026 | equity value $1.2bn | CRM or suite platform |
| Yelp | Hatch | February 2026 | cash $271.2M | other |
| Clari | Salesloft (merger) | December 2025 | — | sales tech peer |
179 leaders · 139 ARR statements · 421 listed companies. Reported revenue and stated ARR with date and evidence, plus 142 published market estimates and 56 market sums. Pricing for 26,104 companies with 30,699 plans, and the 2022 pricing panel of 293 companies. Selected statements:
| Company | Measure | Value | Period | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce | Sales product line revenue | $9,028M | year to 31 January 2026 | filing |
| Gong | stated ARR | more than $500M | end of April 2026 | press, named source |
| Outreach | stated ARR | $250M | September 2024 | press, named source |
| 6sense | stated ARR | more than $200M | 31 January 2024 | company statement |
| Chili Piper | stated ARR | $30M | December 2023 | press, named source |
14,142 rows · open SDR/BDR, GTM-engineer and related postings from a professional-network job board, collected 31 October 2026. The report’s role-start figures ship with the exhibit data. GTM-engineer role starts:
| Year role started | Population | Distinct people | Per million people starting any role |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | principal cohort | 87 | 1.42 |
| 2023 | principal cohort | 209 | 3.80 |
| 2024 | principal cohort | 551 | 11.24 |
| 2024 | later cohorts | 461 | 107.5 |
| 2025 | later cohorts | 1,275 | 335.2 |
Where every row comes from. Every row carries its source and, where one exists, its URL. A data dictionary for every column, a manifest with SHA-256 per file and the reconciliation checks ship beside the tables, with the raw third-party records they were built from.
Three cuts for the people who use this data
Built from the same tables, so every row traces back to its source records.
Vendors per segment
Vendors in each sub-segment with their pricing, size and traction.26,053vendor rows across the sub-segmentsCompetitors and adjacent players
Who else sells in your sub-segment and the ones beside it, for positioning.73,551competitor and adjacent-player rowsDeal sourcing
Young companies with recent rounds and hiring signals.705young companiesHow the catalog is built
Found through several search paths
Candidates come from a professional-network company base, plain-text company searches per sub-segment and Crunchbase sales categories. Benchmark lists were read after this frame was frozen, and their missing companies added.
One company, one primary product
Every candidate is classified from its name, website, tagline and description into one taxonomy of 23 sub-segments, by its main in-scope product. The buyer decides: software or data that sales and go-to-market teams buy.
An audit read twice, the second time blind
A stratified sample was read against each company’s own text. Row precision is 0.938 (0.882–0.968); within the retrieved frame, the catalog holds an estimated 0.439 (0.275–0.611) of in-scope rows.
Only shifts that pass the checks
16 contrasts were tested with Holm correction and 200 label redraws; five are descriptive trends and eleven are not established. Questions that failed validation are withheld, not drawn.
Recorded rounds of $100M or more, news-only rounds and Crunchbase rounds of $20M or more were checked against announcements. Rounds whose amount and stage matched:
Coverage against benchmark lists read after the frame was frozen. Share of each list’s companies the frame had already retrieved:
Get the full report and dataset
Tell us where to send it. We email you the links to the report and the dataset.
More research
Run research like this with your agent
Anysite Research, Sales Tech 2022–2026 (company and round records to 30 September 2026): professional-network company and profile data, Crunchbase records, trade-press archives, company websites and filings, review sites and job postings. January–September 2026 figures are provisional.